Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the https://www.webbofwisdom.com      

WEBB OF WISDOM (the website) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on https://www.webbofwisdom.com   and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former customers/visitors to our website. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. The policies regarding data protection will be regulated by Indian laws.

“Web of Wisdom” having the website https://www.webbofwisdom.com is an establishment registered under the Bihar Shops and Establishment Act, 1953 having its registered office at Road no-7, Kurjee Kothiya Vikas Nagar, P.O sadakat Ashram, P.S Digha, Patna ward no-22B, C.No-247B, H.No-454(INDIA).

Information we collect

Contact information We collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country, and IP address.

Payment and billing information We might collect your billing name, billing address, and payment method. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CASHFREE.

Information you post. We collect information, you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Web Of Wisdom.

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, the duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use the information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use the information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use the information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use the information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine the information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use the information for security purposes. We may use the information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use the information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Website. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

General availability of Information

We do not provide your information to the users on WebOW. Username, phone number, skype-id/hangout-id and the photograph are visible to the users. When you use some forums like the group and share any personal information, then it is at your own risk because it(your personal information) may become publicly available.

COOKIES

Our Website uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

 

We use the information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt-out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please emailcurae@webbofwisdom.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt-out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email or SMS about your purchases.
 

Third-party sites If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

How Long Do we retain the Data

We generally retain the data as long as the user is active and 2years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS

All rights, including copyright, in this Website, are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any Content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Web of Wisdom protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. Web of Wisdom owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of Web of Wisdom is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is permitted, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Web of Wisdom shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Web of Wisdom, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Web of Wisdom, unless otherwise stated.

Web of Wisdom does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Website, you warrant that the owner of such material has expressly granted Web of Wisdom the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end-user to access, view, store or reproduce the material for that end user's personal use. You hereby grant Web of Wisdom, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website by you.

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to Web of Wisdom.

 

CONSENT

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below.

Secretary, 
PublicGrievanceCell, 
CabinetSecretariateDepartment, 
Old Secretariat, Patna – 8000015;Tele/Fax No. : +91 612-2215409

Customer care:curae@webbofwisdom.com

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02.04.2020. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. You and we agree to submit any dispute arising under this Policy to the personal jurisdiction of a court located in Patna, Bihar(INDIA).